LOADING

Willis Asset Management Ltd.

Privacy Policy

Next section

Privacy Policy

Willis Asset' Privacy Policy

WILLIS ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD understands that its use of your information requires your trust. We are committed to the highest standards of data privacy and will only use your information for clearly described purposes and in accordance with your data protection rights.

What Willis Asset Management Ltd do.

Willis Asset Management Ltd provides independent expert aviation advisory through its experienced consultancy team who draw upon Willis Asset Management’s broad range of intellectual property.

As Data Controllers and our responsibilities.

Willis Asset Management Ltd is responsible for, and is the Data Controller of your personal information that it receives through the Company websites and from information supplied by contact to our business.

Changes to this Privacy Policy.

We may modify or update this privacy policy from time to time.

If we change this privacy policy, we will notify you of the changes. Where changes to this privacy policy will have a fundamental impact on the nature of the processing or otherwise have a substantial impact on you, we will give you sufficient advance notice so that you have the opportunity to exercise any rights you may have under local law (e.g. to object to the processing).

How do we collect your personal information?

These are the main ways we collect your information:

  • If you contact us directly via our websites or via our customer hotlines to request information about our products and services.
  • If you buy a product or service directly from us.
  • If you reply to our direct marketing campaigns (e.g. filling out a response card).
  • If with your permission, your contact details are transferred from authorised centres or other third parties.
  • If with your permission, other business partners transfer your personal data to us.
  • If we acquired your personal data from other sources with your permission

If you give information on behalf of someone else you must ensure that they have been provided with this Privacy Policy before doing so.

If you are under 16 please do not provide us with any of your information unless you have the Permission of your parent or guardian to do so.

Please help us to keep your information up to date by informing us of any changes to your contact details or preferences. You may change or review your preferences by clicking (www.willisassetcom).

What information may be collected about you?

The following types of personal information about you may be collected:

Contact Details

  • Name and job title
  • Address
  • Phone numbers
  • Email address

What we do with the information we gather

We may use this information, as data controller, to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping;
  • to improve our products and services;
  • to periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.
  • to contact you for market research purposes.
  • to use the information to customise the website according to your interests;
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements;
  • to carry out credit checks, to detect, investigate and prevent fraud and to trace debtors; to help prevent, detect and deal with criminal or unsavoury acts or behaviour.

Website and Communication Usage

  • How you use our website and whether you open or forward our communications, including information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies
  • Sales and Services Information

How we use cookies

Traffic log cookies are used to identify the pages’ which are being used. This helps us to analyse data, hence tailoring it to our customer’s requirements. We use this information for analysis purposes only and then remove the data from our system. (Include hyper - link to cookie policy on web site)

Device and Service Usage

  • How you use your device (mobile or vehicle) and services offered on the device.

How your personal information may be used.

Use of personal information under EU data protection laws (also known as GDPR) must be justified under one of a number of legal grounds and we are required to set out the grounds in respect of each use in this policy.

The main uses of your information are:

Customer Support and Marketing - to respond to enquiries and to bring you news and offers.

Willis Asset Management Ltd use your personal data for customer care and for personalised communication of our company product and service information, where necessary with your consent. You retain the right to remove this consent at any point.

In order to ensure that you receive relevant and personalised communications, we will use your data to create an individual customer profile and we may share your personal data between the Willis group of companies, where relevant. This may include data you have provided to these companies, or which is generated by your use of Willis Asset Management Ltd products, for example contact details, preferences, customer history, and online behaviour.

Sales – to process your business, Willis Asset Management Ltd will obtain Contact Details, when you purchase, from Willis Asset Management Ltd

Recruitment - Compliance with legal requests for your information – to comply with our legal obligations to law enforcement, regulators and the court service.

We may be legally required to provide your information to law enforcement agencies, regulators and courts and third party litigants in connection with proceedings or investigations anywhere in the world. Where permitted, we will direct any such request to you or notify you before responding unless to do so would prejudice the prevention or detection of a crime.

Legal grounds for processing of your personal information.

The use of your information set out above is permitted under EU data protection law on the basis of these principal legal grounds:

  • where you have consented to the use (you will have been presented with a consent option in relation to any such use and may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the Willis Asset Management Ltd via the contact details provided.
  • where necessary to enter into or perform our contract with you
  • where we need to use it to comply with our legal obligations
  • where we use it to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for using it outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights (our legitimate interests include promoting Willis Asset Management Ltd business and tailoring news and offers to your profile, research and development of products and services, assessing your credit-worthiness, detecting fraud and criminal activities)
  • where necessary for us to defend, prosecute or make a claim against you, us or a third party.

There may be uses that are permitted on the basis of other grounds; where this is the case we will use reasonable endeavours to identify the ground and communicate it you as soon as possible after becoming aware of the new basis.

Transfer to third parties:

Personal information which we collected may be transferred to third parties on your behalf, only with your consent.

This is only shared in a secure manner, using a consistent security protocol. When we share with other parties we ensure that they only use your personal data for the purpose it was collected and do not allow them to abuse this agreement.

The types of third parties apart from Willis Asset Management Ltd companies already stated are:

  • Willis Group of Companies
  • Marketing agencies who run and manage marketing campaigns on our behalf

How do we keep your personal information safe

We use a variety of security measures, including encryption and authentication tools, to help protect and maintain security, integrity and availability of your information.

Although data transmission over the Internet or website cannot be guaranteed to be secure, we and our business partners work hard to maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information in accordance with applicable data protection requirements. Our main security measures are:

  • restricted personal access to your data on a 'need to know' basis and for the communicated purpose only
  • transfer collected data only in a secure form
  • highly confidential data stored only in encrypted form - e.g. credit card information
  • firewalled IT systems to protect against unauthorised access e.g. from hackers
  • auditable access to IT systems to report misuse of personal data.

If you have a personal password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites or any other portal, app or service we operate, do not forget your responsibility for keeping this password confidential.

We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

How long we keep your personal information for?

We retain your information only as long as is necessary for the purpose for which we obtained it unless you advise us you wish us to delete it or there is a legal reason for us to retain the information for a set period of time.

Our retention periods are based on business needs. If your information is no longer needed or if you make a request for it to be deleted, it will either be irreversibly anonymised or destroyed securely.

Under certain conditions you have the right to:

  • Provide you with a copy of your information
  • Update any inaccuracies
  • Delete any information about your which we do not have lawful grounds to use
  • Remove you from any direct marketing list when you object or withdraw your consent
  • Provide you with your personal information in a useable electronic format
  • Restrict our use of your personal information

Your exercise of these rights are subject to certain exemptions to safeguard public interests

How to change your privacy preferences.

You can change your preferences, or withdraw your consent in relation to how Willis Asset Management Ltd use your personal information by contacting us via the details provided.

Contacting Willis Asset Management Ltd about this privacy policy.

If you have any questions in relation to our use of your information you should first contact Willis Asset Management Ltd Information Centre by contacting us via the details provided.

Willis Asset Management Limited Data Privacy Officer Contact Details.

If you have questions or a complaint in relation to our use of your personal information you should contact the relevant Data Privacy Officer via:

  • Email: dataprivacy@willisasset.com
  • Phone: 01656 754777
  • In writing:
    • Data Privacy Officer
      Willis Asset Management Ltd
      Aviation House
      Brocastle Avenue
      Waterton Industrial Estate
      Bridgend, South Wales
      United Kingdom
      CF31 3XR

If you are dissatisfied with our use of your information or our response to any exercise of these rights you have the right to complain to your data protection authority, this in the UK is the Information Commissioner's Office, (www.ico.gov.uk).

Next section